(22 episodes, 60 minutes)

The Second Season

(Air Date: September 15, 1971)

NIGHT GALLERY #7

 

THE BOY WHO PREDICTED EARTHQUAKES

BoyWhoPredictedMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Rod Serling

Story by Margaret St. Clair
Directed by John Bedham

The story of a phenomenally successful young seer who suddenly refuses to continue making predictions.

Michael Constantine as Mr. Wellman
Clint Howard as Herbie Bittman
Bernie Kopell as Reed
Ellen Weston as Dr. Peterson
William Hansen as Mr. Godwin
Gene Tyburn as the Floor Director
Rance Howard as the Cameraman
Rosary Nix as the Secretary
John Donald as the Grip

MISS LOVECRAFT SENT ME

MissLovecraftMarquee.jpg

Written by Jack Laird
Directed by Gene R. Kearney

A vignette about a Dracula type trying to hire a babysitter.

Joseph Campenella as the Vampire
Sue Lyon as Betsy

THE HAND OF BORGUS WEEMS

HandBorgusWeemsMarquee.jpg

Teleplay by Alvin Sapinsley

Story "The Other Hand" by George Langelaan
Directed by John Meredyth Lucas

A desperate man seeks help from a surgeon when he finds one of his hands has developed a murderous mind of its own.

George Maharis as Peter Lacland
Ray Milland as Dr. Archibald Ravdon
Joan Huntington as Susan Douglas
Patricia Donahue as Dr. Innokenti
Peter Mamakos as Detective Nico Kazanzakis
William Mims as Brock Ramsey
Robert F. Hoy as Everett Winterreich

PHANTOM OF WHAT OPERA?

PhantomOperaMarquee.jpg

Written & Directed by Gene R. Kearney

A comic sketch about the Phantom of the Opera and his surprised—and surprising—victim.

Leslie Nielsen as the Phantom
Mary Ann Beck as the Beautiful Prisoner

(Air Date: September 22, 1971)

NIGHT GALLERY #8

 

A DEATH IN THE FAMILY

DeathFamilyMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Rod Serling

Story by Miriam Allen DeFord

Directed by Jeannot Szwarc

Taking refuge in a funeral home, a wounded killer encounters a gentle undertaker with unusual compassion for his charges.

E. G. Marshall as Jared Soames
Desi Arnaz Jr. as Doran
Noam Pitlik as the Hearse Driver
James B. Sikking as the State Trooper
John Williams Evans as the Second Trooper
Bill Elliott as the Third Trooper
Bud Walls as the Grave Digger

THE MERCIFUL

MercifulMarquee.jpg

 

Written by Rod Serling

Directed by Jeannot Szwarc

A twist on Edgar Allan Poe’s “The Cask of Amontillado.”

Imogene Coca as the Wife
King Donovan as the Husband

CLASS OF '99

ClassOf99Marquee.jpg

 

Written by Rod Serling

Directed by Jeannot Szwarc

A graduating class of the future takes a particularly revealing final exam.

Vincent Price as the Professor
Brandon De Wilde as Mr. Johnson
Randolph Mantooth as Mr. Elkins
Frank Hotchkiss as Mr. Clinton
Hilly Hicks as Mr. Barnes
Suzanne Cohane as Miss Fields
Barbara Shannon as Miss Peterson
Richard Doyle as Mr. Bruce
Hunter von Leer as Mr. Templeton
John Davey as Mr. McWhirter
Lenore Kasdorf as Miss Wheeton

James Daughton as Mr. Pohlman
John Rayner as the Professor’s Assistant

WITCHES' FEAST

WitchesFeastMarquee.jpg

 

Written by Gene R. Kearney

Directed by Jerrold Freedman

A menu for witches (in verse) with Agnes Moorehead and Ruth Buzzi.

Agnes Moorehead as the Head Witch
Ruth Buzzi as the Hungry Witch
Allison McKay as the Fourth Witch
Fran Ryan as the Third Witch

SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

[replaced “Witches’ Feast” for the repeat showing of this episode on March 22, 1972]

SatisfactionMarquee.jpg

 

Written by Jack Laird

Directed by Jeannot Szwarc

A vignette about a hard-to-please customer at an employment agency.

Victor Buono as the Customer
Cathleen Cordell as Mrs. Mount
Marion Charles as Miss Walters
Leigh Christian as Miss Ransom
Eve Curtis as Miss Caraway
Cherie Franklin as Miss Blodgett

(Air Date: September 29, 1971)

NIGHT GALLERY #9

 

SINCE AUNT ADA CAME TO STAY

SinceAuntAdaMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Alvin Sapinsley

Story "The Witch" by A. E. van Vogt

Directed by William Hale

A college professor suspects that his wife’s withered aunt is a witch—with designs on inhabiting her young niece’s body.

James Farentino as Professor Craig Lowell
Michele Lee as Joanna Lowell
Jeanette Nolan as Aunt Ada Quigley
Jonathan Harris as Professor Nick Porteus
Eldon Quick as Professor Frank Heller
Charles Seel as the Cemetery Caretaker
Alma Platt as the Housekeeper
Arnold Turner as the Messenger Boy

WITH APOLOGIES TO MR. HYDE

WithApologiesMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Jack Laird

Directed by Jeannot Szwarc

Dr. Jekyll tries out a new potion.

Adam West as Dr. Jekyll/Mr. Hyde
Jack Laird as the Laboratory Assistant

THE FLIP-SIDE OF SATAN

FlipSideOfSatanMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Malcolm Marmorsteen Gerald Sanford

Story by Hal Dresner

Directed by Jerrold Freedman

A disc jockey confronts his unsavory past in a dismal, deserted radio station.

Arte Johnson as J. J. Wilson

(Air Date: December 6, 1971)

NIGHT GALLERY #10

 

A FEAR OF SPIDERS

FearSpidersMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Rod Serling

Story "The Spider" by Elizabeth Walter

Directed by John Astin

Arachnophobia provides the terror in this story of a heartless gourmet who gets his just deserts.

Patrick O’Neal as Justus Walters
Kim Stanley as Elizabeth Croft
Tom Pedi as Mr. Boucher

JUNIOR

JuniorMarquee.jpg

 

Written by Gene R. Kearney

Directed by Theodore J. Flicker

A quickie about the hardships of child-rearing.

Wally Cox as the Father
Barbara Flicker as the Mother
Bill Svanoe as Junior

MARMALADE WINE

MarmaladeWineMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Jerrold Freedman

Story by Joan Aiken

Directed by Jerrold Freedman

Black humor saturates this vignette of a fateful meeting between a careless braggart and a reclusive surgeon.

Robert Morse as Roger Blacker
Rudy Vallee as Dr. Francis Deeking

THE ACADEMY

AcademyMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Rod Serling

Story by David Ely

Directed by Jeff Corey

A widower investigates an unusually strict military school for his son.

Pat Boone as Mr. Holston
Leif Erickson as the Academy Director
Larry Linville as Cadet Sloane
Ed Call as the Drill Instructor
Stanley Waxman as Bradley
Robert Gibbons as Simmons
E. A. Sirianni as the Chauffeur
John Gruber as the Cadet in Reception

(Air Date: October 20, 1971)

NIGHT GALLERY #11

 

THE PHANTOM FARMHOUSE

PhantomFarmhouseMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Halsted Welles

Story by Seabury Quinn

Directed by Jeannot Szwarc

A psychiatrist finds himself falling in love with a woman whose last visitor was killed—so the police conclude—by wild animals.

David McCallum as Dr. Joel Winter
David Carradine as Gideon
Linda Marsh as Mildred Squire
Ivor Francis as Pierre
Ford Rainey as the Sheriff
Trina Parks as Betty
Bill Quinn as Dr. Tom
Gail Bonney as Mrs. Squire
Martin Ashe as Mr. Squire
Ray Ballard as Mr. Grouch
Frank Arnold as the Shepherd

SILENT SNOW, SECRET SNOW

SilentSnowMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Gene R. Kearney

Story by Conrad Aiken

Directed by Gene R. Kearney

Pulitzer Prize poet Conrad Aiken’s tale of a boy whose fascination with snow draws him into a seductive fantasy world.

Orson Welles as the Narrator
Lonny Chapman as Paul’s Father
Lisabeth Hush as Paul’s Mother
Radames Pera as Paul Hasleman
Jason Wingreen as the Doctor
Frances Spanier as Miss Buell
Patti Cohoon as Dierdre

(Air Date: October 27, 1971)

NIGHT GALLERY #12

 

A QUESTION OF FEAR

QuestionFearMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Theodore J. Flicker

Story by Bryan Lewis

Directed by Jack Laird

A Gallery segment that runs the gamut of special effects (from unworldly music to flaming apparitions) as an adventurer accepts a $15,000 bet to stay overnight in a haunted house.

Leslie Nielsen as Colonel Denny Malloy
Fritz Weaver as Dr. Mazi
Jack Bannon as Al
Ivan Bonar as Fred
Owen Cunningham as the Waiter
Paul Golden as the Apparition

THE DEVIL IS NOT MOCKED

DevilNotMockedMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Gene R. Kearney

Story by Manly Wade Wellman

Directed by Gene R. Kearney

Manly Wade Wellman’s tale of a Nazi general who gets a strangely warm welcome at a Balkan castle.

Helmut Dantine as General von Grunn
Francis Lederer as the Master of the Castle
Hank Brandt as Kranz
Martin Kosleck as Hugo (Servant with Torch)
Gino Gottarelli as the Radio Operator
Mark de Vries as the Machine Gunner

(Air Date: November 3, 1971)

NIGHT GALLERY #13

 

MIDNIGHT NEVER ENDS

MidnightNeverEndsMarquee.jpg

 

Written by Rod Serling

Directed by Jeannot Szwarc

Ever had the strange feeling that you’re reliving a previous experience? It’s a psychological phenomenon called déjà vu, a classic horror story technique neatly used in a tale about a woman and a marine hitchhiker.

Robert F. Lyons as Vincent Riley
Susan Strasberg as Ruth Asquith
Joseph Perry as Joe Bateman
Robert Karnes as Sheriff Lewis

BRENDA

BrendaMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Douglas Heyes (under pseudonym Matthew Howard)

Story by Margaret St. Clair

Directed by Allen Reisner

A love story about a friendless girl and the slimy creature she traps in a quarry.

Glenn Corbett as Richard Alden
Laurie Prange as Brenda Alden
Robert Hogan as Jim Emsden
Barbara Babcock as Flora Alden
Sue Taylor as Elizabeth Emsden
Pamelyn Ferdin as Frances Anne Emsden
Fred Carson as the Thing

(Air Date: November 10, 1971)

NIGHT GALLERY #14

 

THE DIARY

DiaryMarquee.jpg

 

Written by Rod Serling

Directed by William Hale

Imagine a gift diary that writes its own fearful entries—before the events occur.

Patty Duke as Holly Schaefer
David Wayne as Dr. Mill
Virginia Mayo as Carrie Crane
Robert Yuro as Jeb Harlan
James McCallion as George
Lindsay Wagner as the Nurse
Floy Dean as the Receptionist
Diana Chesney as the Maid
Felix Silla as Baby New Year

A MATTER OF SEMANTICS

MatterSemanticsMarquee.jpg

 

Written by Gene R. Kearney

Directed by Jack Laird

An encounter between Count Dracula and a blood-bank nurse.

Cesar Romero as Count Dracula
E. J. Peaker as the Nurse
Monie Ellis as the Candy-Striper

BIG SURPRISE

BigSurpriseMarquee.jpg

 

Written by Richard Matheson

Directed by Jeannot Szwarc

An eccentric farmer promises a big surprise to a group of boys . . . if they dig for it.

John Carradine as Mr. Hawkins
Vincent Van Patten as Chris
Marc Vahanian as Jason
Eric Chase as Dan

PROFESSOR PEABODY’S LAST LECTURE

ProfPeabodyMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Jack Laird

Directed by Jerrold Freedman

A vignette about a lecturing professor who unwisely scoffs at ancient cults.

Carl Reiner as Professor Peabody
Johnnie Collins III as Mr. Lovecraft
Richard Annis as Mr. Bloch
Louise Lawson as Miss Heald [scenes deleted]
Larry Watson as Mr. Derleth

(Air Date: November 17, 1971)

NIGHT GALLERY #15

 

HOUSE—WITH GHOST

HouseGhostMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Gene R. Kearney

Story by August Darleth

Directed by Gene R. Kearney

A tale about a philandering husband, an unsuspecting wife, and a haunted house.

Bob Crane as Ellis Travers
Jo Anne Worley as Iris Travers
Bernard Fox as the Ghost of Mr. Canby
Eric Christmas as Chichester
Alan Napier as the Doctor
Trisha Noble as Sherry

A MIDNIGHT VISIT TO THE NEIGHBORHOOD BLOOD BANK

MidnightVisitMarquee.jpg

 

Written by Jack Laird

Directed by William Hale

A Count Dracula blackout.

Victor Buono as the Vampire
Journey Laird as the Victim

DR. STRINGFELLOW’S REJUVENATOR

DrStringfellowMarquee.jpg

 

Written by Rod Serling

Directed by Jerrold Freedman

Host Rod Serling’s study of an unscrupulous medicine man in the Old West who promises restored health—or a resurrection—to a farmer’s dying daughter.

Forrest Tucker as Dr. Ernest Stringfellow
Murray Hamilton as Snyder
Don Pedro Colley as Rolpho
Lou Frizzell as the Farmer
Geri Berger as the Farmer’s Daughter
Matt Pelto as the Undertaker
Sandy Ward as the Bartender

HELL’S BELLS

HellsBellsMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Theodore J. Flicker

Story by Harry Turner

Directed by Theodore J. Flicker

Hell greets a just-dead dude who’s in for a terrible shock.

John Astin as Randy Miller
Theodore J. Flicker as the Devil/First Demon
Jody Gilbert as the Fat Lady
Ceil Cabot as Mrs. Tourist
John J. Fox as Mr. Tourist
Hank Worden as the Bore
Jack Laird as the Second Demon
Gene R. Kearney as the Third Demon

(Air Date: November 24, 1971)

NIGHT GALLERY #16

 

THE DARK BOY

DarkBoyMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Halsted Welles

Story by August Derleth

Directed by John Astin

August Derleth’s touching story about a teacher’s attempt to reach a hauntingly strange fourth-grader.

Elizabeth Hartman as Judith Timm
Gale Sondergaard as Abigail Moore
Michael Baseleon as Tom Robb
Hope Summers as Lettie Moore
Michael Laird as Joel Robb
Ted Foulkes as the Fourth Grader
Steven Lorange as Edward Robb

KEEP IN TOUCH—WE’LL THINK OF SOMETHING

KeepInTouchMarquee.jpg

 

Written & Directed by Gene R. Kearney

 

The tale of a man’s search for a very special woman.

Alex Cord as Erik Sutton
Joanna Pettet as Claire Foster
Richard O’Brien as Sergeant Joe Brice
David Morick as Officer Hruska
Paul Trinka as the Motorcycle Policeman
Mike Robelo as the Chauffeur

(Air Date: December 1, 1971)

NIGHT GALLERY #17

 

PICKMAN’S MODEL

PickmansModelMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Alvin Sapinsley

Story by H. P. Lovecraft

Directed by Jack Laird

H. P. Lovecraft’s classic tale traces the unusual relationship that develops between a woman of Victorian Boston and an artist obsessed with ghouls. (This segment received an Emmy nomination for Outstanding Achievement in Makeup.)

Bradford Dillman as Richard Upton Pickman
Louise Sorel as Mavis Goldsmith
Donald Moffat as Uncle George
Jock Livingston as Larry Rand
Joshua Bryant as Eliot Blackman
Joan Tompkins as Mrs. DeWitt
Robert Prohaska as the Ghoul

THE DEAR DEPARTED

DearDepartedMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Rod Serling

Story by Alice-Mary Schnirring

Directed by Jeff Corey

A story about a fake medium, his devoted assistant, and the assistant’s unfaithful wife

Steve Lawrence as Mark Bennett
Maureen Arthur as Angela Casey
Harvey Lembeck as Joe Casey
Patricia Donahue as Mrs. Harcourt
Stanley Waxman as Horace Harcourt
Rose Hobart as Mrs. Hugo
Steve Carlson as the Policeman

AN ACT OF CHIVALRY

ActOfChivalryMarquee.jpg

 

Written & Directed by Jack Laird

A vignette about elevator manners.

Deidre Hall as the Blonde
Ron Stein as the Spectre
Jimmy Cross as the Passenger

(Air Date: December 8, 1971)

NIGHT GALLERY #18

 

COOL AIR

CoolAirMarquee.jpg

 

Written by Rod Serling

Written by H. P. Lovecraft

Directed by Jeannot Szwarc

H. P. Lovecraft’s story about the blossoming romance between a young woman and her late father’s colleague, a man unable to stand warmth.

Barbara Rush as Agatha Howard
Henry Darrow as Dr. Juan Muñoz
Beatrice Kay as Mrs. Gibbons
Larry J. Blake as Charlie Crowley
Karl Lukas as the Iceman

CAMERA OBSCURA

CameraObscuraMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Rod Serling

Story by Basil Copper

Directed by John Badham

A horror tale about a hardhearted moneylender who gets his due via a client’s unusual telescopic device.

Ross Martin as Mr. Gingold
Rene Auberjonois as William Sharsted Jr.
Arthur Malet as Abel Joyce
Milton Parsons as the Old Lamplighter
Brendan Dillon as Amos Drucker
Phillip Kenneally as Sanderson
John Barclay as Sharsted Sr.

QUOTH THE RAVEN

QuothRavenMarquee.jpg

 

Written by Jack Laird

Directed by Jeff Corey

Producer Jack Laird’s Poe vignette.

Marty Allen as Edgar Allan Poe
Mel Blanc as the Voice of the Raven

(Air Date: December 15, 1971)

NIGHT GALLERY #19

 

THE MESSIAH ON MOTT STREET

MessiahMottStMarquee.jpg

 

Written by Rod Serling

Directed by Don Taylor

Edward G. Robinson stars in this holiday drama about faith and miracles as a near-penniless Jew who stands on the brink of death. Determined to stay alive for the sake of his grandson, he pins his hopes for salvation on the coming of the Messiah. Host Rod Serling’s story was directed by Don Taylor, who also did the first season’s “They’re Tearing Down Tim Riley’s Bar.”

Edward G. Robinson as Abraham Goldman
Tony Roberts as Dr. Morris Levine
Yaphet Kotto as Buckner
Joseph Ruskin as the Fanatic
Ricky Powell as Mikey Goldman
John J. Fox as Santa Claus
Anne Taylor as Miss Moretti

THE PAINTED MIRROR

PaintedMirrorMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Gene R. Kearney

Story by Donald Wendrei

Directed by Gene R. Kearney

A mirror reflecting an alien landscape figures in an antique dealer’s scheme to rid himself of a hateful business partner.

Zsa Zsa Gabor as Mrs. Moore
Arthur O’Connell as Frank Standish
Rosemary DeCamp as Ellen Chase

(Air Date: December 29, 1971)

NIGHT GALLERY #20

 

THE DIFFERENT ONES

DifferentOnesMarquee.jpg

 

Written by Rod Serling

Directed by John Meredyth Lucas

Host Rod Serling’s tale about a grotesque-looking teenager living at the turn of the next century.

Dana Andrews as Paul Koch
Monica Lewis as the Official
Jon Korkes as Victor Koch
Dennis Rucker as the Man from Boreon
Peggy Webber as the First Operator
Mary Gregory as the Second Operator
Susannah Darrow as the First Woman from Boreon

TELL DAVID . . .

TellDavidMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Gerald Sanford

Written by Penelope Wallace

Directed by Jeff Corey

A futuristic drama about a woman’s encounter with a friendly—yet vaguely disturbing—couple.

Sandra Dee as Ann Bolt
Jared Martin as Tony Bolt/David Blessington
Jenny Sullivan as Pat Blessington
Jan Shutan as Jane Blessington
Françoise Ruggieri as Yvonne
Anne Randall as Julie
Chris Patrick as David Bolt

LOGODA’S HEADS

LogodaMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Robert Bloch

Teleplay by August Derleth

Directed by Jeannot Szwarc

A terrifying tale about African black magic.

Patrick Macnee as Major Crosby
Brock Peters as Logoda
Denise Nicholas as Kyro
Tim Matheson as Henley
Albert Popwell as Sergeant Imo
Zara Cully as Emba
Roger E. Mosley as the Second Askari

(Air Date: January 5, 1972)

NIGHT GALLERY #21

 

GREEN FINGERS

GreenFingersMarquee.jpg

 

Written by Rod Serling

Story by R. C. Cook

Directed by John Badham

Host Rod Serling’s drama (adapted from an R. C. Cook short story) of an unscrupulous tycoon who takes drastic steps to force an old widow off her land. His stumbling block: her strange talent for gardening.

Cameron Mitchell as Michael J. Saunders
Elsa Lanchester as Mrs. Bowen
Michael Bell as Ernest
George Keymas as Crowley
Harry Hickox as the Sheriff
Bill Quinn as the Doctor
Larry Watson as the First Deputy
Jeff Burton as the Second Deputy

THE FUNERAL

FuneralMarquee.jpg

 

Written by Richard Matheson

Directed by John Meredyth Lucas

Special effects steal the show in a vignette about bedlam at a vampire’s last rites.

Joe Flynn as Morton Silkline
Werner Klemperer as Ludwig Asper
Harvey Jason as Morrow
Charles Macauley as the Count
Jack Laird as Ygor
Laara Lacey as Jenny of Boston
Leonidas D. Ossetynski as the Second Male Vampire
Diana Hale as the Female Vampire
Jerry Summers as Bruce

THE TUNE IN DAN’S CAFÉ

TuneDansCafeMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Gerald Sanford & Garrie Bateson

Story by Shamus Frazer

Directed by David Rawlins

The strange account of a jukebox that plays only one song, a tune connected with a tragic romance.

Pernell Roberts as Joe Bellman
Susan Oliver as Kelly Bellman
James Nusser as Dan
James Davidson as Roy Gleason
Brooke Mills as Red

(Air Date: January 12, 1972)

NIGHT GALLERY #22

LINDEMANN’S CATCH

LindemannMarquee.jpg

 

Written by Rod Serling

Directed by Jeff Corey

A strange metamorphosis transpires in host Rod Serling’s tale about a captured mermaid and a cold-hearted sea captain.

Stuart Whitman as Captain Hendrick Lindemann
Jack Aranson as Dr. Mordecai Nichols
John Alderson as First Mate Granger
Harry Townes as Abner Suggs
Annabelle Garth as the Mermaid
Jim Boles as Bennett (Innkeeper)
Ed Bakey as Ollie
Matt Pelto as Phineas
Michael Stanwood as Charlie

THE LATE MR. PEDDINGTON

LateMrPeddingtonMarquee.jpg

 

Teleplay by Jack Laird

Story "The Flat Male" by Frank Sisk

Directed by Jeff Corey

A businesslike widow goes shopping for the cheapest funeral she can buy.

Harry Morgan as Thaddeus Conway
Kim Hunter as Cora Peddington
Randy Quaid as John